FORTE PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “Forte”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Forte Yurtici ve Yurtdisi Etkinlik Hizmetleri AS or local affiliates that is owned by Forte Yurtici ve Yurtdisi Etkinlik AS].
  • “you”, “the user” or “persons” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office
  • DPO means Data Protection Officer.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on user’s computer or device.

Forte respects your privacy and is dedicated to protecting the privacy of those persons participating in events organized by Forte and using Forte’s automated systems & platforms and associated services (“Services”). This Privacy Policy helps You to understand what Personal Information (as defined below) and non-personal information We collect, and how We use it.

This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of Personal Information and non-personal information in connection with the Services and You should read this document before using our Services. If You do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you may not use our Services.

What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

We may also collect “non-personal information” meaning it can’t be used to specifically identify anyone.  Non-personal information may also result from removing the personally identifiable parts from Personal Information.

We collect and use both types of information and combinations of both types

  1. Processing Personal Information

Complying the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data Forte will only collect such Personal Information that is relevant for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Forte will process Your Personal Information for the purposes of providing the Services, including organizing the events and facilitating logistics related to participant attendance details using the Forte website and the associated services via third party platforms.

Forte will process Your Personal Information to provide customer service and other services at your request, to send You information, including confirmations, invoices, and other communications, as well as communicate with You about promotions and other news about services offered by Forte commits to adhere to the applicable laws and regulations pertaining to processing of Personal Information, as well as to process Personal Information in compliance with good processing practices. All Forte personnel processing Personal Information are obliged to keep such information strictly confidential.

 

  1. Legal basis for the processing

The applicable legal basis for the processing of Personal Information depends on the circumstances relating to the relevant processing activities, as further described below:

  • If the processing of Personal Information is necessary for one or more specific purposes, GDPR art. 6(1)(a) serves as the legal basis for processing operations.
  • Performance of a contract. If the processing of Personal Information is necessary for the performance of a contract, such as for providing certain services, to which the data subject is party, GDPR art. 6(1)(b) serves as the legal basis for processing operations. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services.
  • Legal obligation. If the processing of Personal Information is necessary for complying with a legal obligation, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, GDPR art. 6(1)(c) serves as the legal basis for processing operations.
  • Vital interests. If the processing of Personal Information is necessary for protecting the vital interests of a natural person, such as if a visitor were injured in our premises and his information would have to be passed on to medical personnel, GDPR art. 6(1)(d) serves as the legal basis for processing operations.
  • Legitimate interests. If the processing of Personal Information is necessary for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, but are deemed permissible for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Us, such as marketing, GDPR art. 6(1)(f) serves as the legal basis for processing operations.

 

  1. Information We Collect and Sources of Information

We collect several categories of information:

  • Information You give to us,
  • Technically gathered information when You use our Services,
  • Information from third parties in relation to our service.

We collect information that You give to us, for example when You use our Services. This information may include your name and email. On our automated systems or platforms that is associated with our services. You are also given the opportunity to subscribe to any specific event communication channel or event listing.

Forte also collects non-personal information on Your activities in the Services, such as your Internet Protocol address, and time of Your requests or actions in the website and referring website addresses, hardware type, operating system version, browser type, and language.

Forte retains the Personal Information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. The criteria used to determine the period of storage of Personal Information depends on the applicable legal basis for the processing of Personal Information: e.g. where the processing of Personal Information is necessary for the performance of a contract, Forte retains the Personal Information as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the initiation of a contract; or, where the processing of Personal Information is necessary for complying with a legal obligation, retains the Personal Information for the respective statutory retention period; or, where the processing of Personal Information is permissible for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Forte, such as marketing, Forte retains the Personal Information as long as it is permitted by law.

Thereafter, if the collected Personal Information is no longer needed for purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, Forte will delete Personal Information in its possession within a reasonable timeframe or render it anonymous, meaning “non-personal information”.

Forte also have ability to utilize other third-party service providers in order to provide logistics & events management to its clients. In accordance to client’s policies and procedures online platforms may be used to collect personal or non-personal information. These systems are including but not limited to Cvent, Lanyon or Starcite. All data collected and processes by these systems are not being stored in Forte’s systems or database. End users who are actively providing personal data shall read relevant third party’s privacy policies for further details.

Here below are the frequently used platforms and their privacy policies.

Cvent https://www.cvent.com/en/privacy-policy

Lanyon https://www.lanyon.com/privacy-policy.shtml

Starcite / Smart Meetings https://ps.seeuthere.com/db/dbdataprivacyenglish.pdf

  1. Disclosing and Hosting Information

Forte will not disclose your stored Personal Information to third parties for direct electric marketing (email, text messages) without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which You will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. You may always opt-out of receiving promotional or event specific emails by following the instructions in those emails. If You opt-out, Forte may still send You non-promotional customer information, such as emails about providing the Service or Forte’s ongoing business relations.

We use external service providers to provide technical solutions or services for processing stored information and access the stored information by using a technical interface and share your personally information with third-party service providers to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to perform, improve or maintain the Services. We use third-party service providers, such as e-mail service providers, credit card processors, information analyzers and business intelligence providers. Forte has right to share Personal Information as necessary for the aforementioned service providers to provide their services to Forte. Forte is not liable for the acts and omissions of these third parties. Forte host the Services in and transfer Personal Information for this purpose to countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area in accordance with mandatory legislation and this Privacy Policy.

We have right to share non-personal information (such as anonymous usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, asset views, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to assist them in understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality of the Services. In exceptional circumstances Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties if required under any applicable law or regulation or order by competent authorities, or in order to enforce the Terms of Service and to investigate possible infringing use of the Services as well as to guarantee the safety of the Services.

Forte has right to share your information in connection with any merger, sale of our assets, or a financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business. Aggregate or anonymous information about You may be shared with advertisers, publishers, business partners, and other third parties.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

  1. Protection of Information

The registers will be maintained in external service providers’ servers with appropriate safeguards, such as password protection, granting the access to the stored information only to persons working at Forte or Forte partners who are expressly authorized by Forte. The register is protected by appropriate industry standard, technical and organizational safety measures. Although we make good faith efforts to store the information collected on the services in a secure operating environment that is not

available to the public, We cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage on our systems. Forte will post a notice on the Forte website or through the Services in case material security breach that endangers your privacy or Personal Information. Forte may also temporarily shut down a service to protect Personal Information.

 

  1. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a string of information or a small text file that a website stores on a visitor’s device, and that the visitor’s browser or operating system provides to “remember” things about your visit. Forte uses cookies to help it identify and track visitors, their usage of the Services, and their access preferences, improving quality, tailoring recommendations, and developing the Services. The cookies will not enable Forte Events to access and review information stored on Your computer. In addition to cookies, Forte may use other existing or later developed tracking technologies.

Forte works with third parties who use cookies and other tracking technologies to track the effectiveness of the advertisements that may be placed in the Services. They are used for analyzing advertisement view counts. They might also allow the advertiser to tailor advertising to you when you visit other websites, and/or set, change, alter or modify settings or configurations on your device.

If You do not wish to have cookies placed on Your computers, You should set the devices to refuse cookies or tracking before using the Services, with the drawback that certain features of such service may not function properly.

Please note that some parts of the Services may be country specific, and may not work properly if Forte is unable to tell where You are accessing the Services from.

 

  1. Rights of the Data Subjects and Contact Information

 

Consent to Electronic Communication: 
By using the Service or providing Personal Data to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding your use of the Site. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by sending an email to you. You may have a legal right to receive this notice in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice), please notify us at  

 

Right to access, correct and object

You may contact us and we will inform what Personal Information we have collected and processed regarding you and the purposes such data are used for. You have the right to have corrected any incorrect, incomplete, outdated, or unnecessary Personal Information stored about you by contacting us.

You may object to certain use of Personal Information, including direct marketing, if such data are processed for other purposes than purposes necessary for the performance of our Services or for compliance with a legal obligation. You may also object any further processing of Personal Information after prior given consent. If you object to the further processing of Personal Information, this may lead to fewer possibilities to use our Services.

 

Right to deletion and restriction of processing

You may also ask us to delete your Personal Information from our systems. We will comply with such request unless we have a legitimate ground to not delete the data. After the data has been deleted, we may not immediately be able to delete all residual copies from all our systems. Such copies shall be deleted as soon as reasonably possible.

You may request us to restrict processing of certain Personal Information, this may however lead to fewer possibilities to use our website and other Services.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive Personal Information provided by you to us in a structured, commonly used format.

 

How to use the rights

These rights may be used by sending a letter or e-mail to us on the addresses set out below, including the following information: name, phone number, login information and details of the Services you have used. We may request the provision of additional information necessary to confirm your identity. We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, excessive or manifestly unfounded.

In case you consider our processing activities of Personal Information to be inconsistent with the applicable data protection laws, a complaint may be lodged with the local supervisory authority for data protection.

Forte Turkey;

Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurumu

Nasuh Akar Mah. Ziyabey Cad. 1507 Sok. No:4 06350 Çankaya, Ankara Turkey

0090 312 216 5000

www.kvkk.gov.tr

 

For Greece;

Hellenic Data Protection Authority

Kifissias 1-3, 115 23 Athens, Greece

0030 210 647 5600

www.dpa.gre

 

For Netherlands;

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Postbus 93374 2509 AJ Den Haag

0031 70 888 85 00

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Data Protection Authority for GDPR purposes is United Arab Emirates is non-existent, please divert your communications to dpo@fortetourism.com

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Forte reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and at Forte‘s sole discretion. All changes hereto will be made available on our website: fortetourism.com/privacy-policy/ . We will inform of the changes in the applications or by email, if available, in case of any significant changes affecting your rights.

 

  1. Contact Information

You may at any time contact Forte at the address here below.

 Forte Data Protection Officer

Dpo@fortetourism.com

www.fortetourism.com

 

Forte Turkey                                                 

Akademi Turizm ve Org. Tic. A.Ş.            

Reşitpaşa Mahallesi, Posta Yolu Cd.        

No:5, 34467 Sarıyer/İstanbul Turkey

 

Forte the Netherlands

 Forte Global Meetings & Events B.V.

 Kingsfordweg, 103 Amsterdam / The Netherlands

 

Forte United Arab Emirates                        

AKA Forte MEA Meetings & Events      

Silver Tower Office C2, Level  13, Cluster I JLT, Dubai,  UAE                        

 

Forte Greece

Forzaforte Hellas Tourism & Events Ltd.
Thiseos 4-6 Palaio Faliro, 17562 Athens, Greece